,

The Dutch Start-up Visa

Famous for its welcoming and dynamic atmosphere, the Netherlands attracts young people who wish to study or try their luck at starting up a business. Investors planning to open start-up companies in the country need a residence permit in order to do so. The document is issued if certain conditions are fulfilled. The application is submitted to the Immigration and Naturalization Service (IND) for approval. International residents interested in immigrating to the Netherlands may ask for assistance before starting the procedure.

Application requirements for a star-up visa

The general conditions related to the application for a start-up visa include possession of a valid document for travel, no criminal background and performed tuberculosis test (the test is not obligatory under particular circumstances).

The applicant must also have a Dutch “facilitator” (business mentor) in order to obtain a start-up visa/residence permit. The details about the cooperation between the applicant and the facilitator must be discussed in advance and the parties have to agree on the terms in written (by signing an agreement). Additionally, the applicant needs to offer an innovative service or product, have a detailed start-up business plan, be financially capable of living in the country and finally, complete the registration procedure at the Dutch Commercial Registry (the mentor must also have a registration).

The business mentor or facilitator must also meet particular conditions to qualify as such. Our consultants are familiar with the Dutch law on immigration. They can explain to you the conditions prior to the submission of the application and prepare the necessary documents. Any papers in a language different from Dutch, German, French or English need to be translated.

Procedures after application for a Dutch start-up visa

Entrepreneurs planning to open local businesses often have to be present for longer periods and therefore need a long-term visa. You can simultaneously apply for this document and the permit for a residence. If you meet the specified conditions, you will obtain the visa for start-ups within a period of ninety days from the submission of your application. You have to collect your residence permit no later than fourteen days after your arrival in the Netherlands.

Our local experts on immigration can give you more information on the process of application for a start-up visa. If you are planning to immigrate, be aware that you must take out a health insurance and register at the municipality. If you need detailed information on the possibilities to obtain Dutch residence as an owner of a start-up business, contact our specialists in immigration.

Contact us button

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *