Frequently Asked Questions Netherlands

1. Can I start a company in the Netherlands if I am not living there?

Yes, citizens of all countries are allowed to register companies in the Netherlands. We even have procedures to register a company remotely.

2. Do I need to have a Netherlands business address?

Yes, the company must be registered in the Netherlands, it is also possible to set up a branch or representative office of a foreign company.

3. What company types are there in the Netherlands?

The most common company type for foreign entrepreneurs is the Dutch BV (limited company), followed by the Dutch Stichting (Foundation) and a Dutch NV (Public company). There are also solitary proprietorships, partnerships and collaborative legal entities.

4. How fast is an incorporation of a company in the Netherlands?

A company registration in the Netherlands can be finalized in a few days

5. Is there a minimum share capital in the Netherlands?

No, there is no longer a minimum share capital for the Dutch limited company. A public company has a minimum share capital of 45,000 euros.

6. Which are the steps to open a company in the Netherlands?

Step 1. Filing the incorporation deeds
Step 2. Submitting the articles of association
Step 3. Registration with tax authorities
Step 4. Opening a bank account

7. Which documents are needed for company incorporation in Holland?

The most important documents to open a company in Holland are a valid rental contract for your company, the Memorandum and Articles of association

8. How can I register a trademark or brand?

The most common way to register a trademark is to register a Dutch company and then register your trademark locally. It might be possible to register your brand or trademark in Holland without forming a company.

9. Can we activate as international trading company through a Dutch company?

Yes, this is possible. Setting up a company in Holland is very common for international traders. There are numerous advantages of incorporating here.

10. How are individuals and companies taxed in the Netherlands?
A corporate income tax of 20-25% is levied in the country and companies are also required to pay other taxes such as real estate tax or the transfer tax. Income tax for individuals is levied in progressive rates of up to 52%.

If you have other questions that are not answered here, please do not hesitate to contact us. One of our professional agents will be able to assist you with any legal or accounting queries that you might have.

11. Do you have additional information on the Dutch BV?
Certainly, we have compiled an extensive brochure Dutch BV FAQ for this topic. In case of any questions, you may always contact us.

12. Are there any special requirements for marriage or divorce in the Netherlands?

The Netherlands allows foreign couples to get married and a lawyer will be able to help you through the divorce proceedings.

13. What are the requirements regarding employment in the Netherlands?

The relationship between employer and employee is governed by the Employment Law of the Netherlands. Foreign employees must obtain work permits before entering the country and an employment contract must be drawn up and signed in written form. An employer may choose to draw up an open term contract or one with a defined duration, depending on the type of business activities performed.

14. What are the steps I must follow in order to obtain citizenship in the Netherlands?
An individual can become a Dutch citizen through marriage, naturalization, business immigration or through the option procedure. Children of Dutch parents have the right to claim their Dutch citizenship. Our team of lawyers can give you more information on these procedures and will assist you in following them.

15. Do you need a visa to enter the Netherlands? How can I obtain it?
Citizens of EU countries can enter the Netherlands freely. Non-EU residents can visit the Netherlands with a short stay Schengen Visa, which allows you to stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days. Longer visits require a long term visa. Both type of visa’s can be applied at the Embassy of the Netherlands in the country where you live.

16. What is the procedure of debt collection in the Netherlands?
When a client is long overdue in payments, debt collection can be initiated. Extrajudicial procedures can be taken such as a letter from the attorney or judicial matters can be executed when the case is brought up in court. Some cases require the debtor to file a bankruptcy petition. Our Dutch law firm will be able to assist you with any of the above means mentioned.

17. Will I need special permits or licences for my new company in the Netherlands?
Depending on the type of business you run and the type of activities you conduct, you may need a business permit. These will ensure that you can legally trade, store, sell and perform financial activities.

18. What are the basic legal requirements for foreign investors wanting to invest in the Netherlands?
Investors from other countries have just as much right to open a business in the Netherlands as any Dutch citizen. They need to pay attention to legislation in terms of investment, obtain business licenses, meet requirements for minimum share capital and conduct legal and lawful business operations.

19. What are the most important legal aspects that I should know about company formation in the Netherlands?
Some of the important aspects that you should pay attention to is the name of your company which should be unique and not violate any laws, a registered office in the country, and compliance of registration requirements and obtaining of necessary business permits.

20. What are the steps of business litigation in the Netherlands?
The process usually starts with the plaintiff filing a claim. A lawyer oversees the litigation trial and our team of experts at our Dutch firm will be able to assist you in this regard. They will be able to give advice and representation in cases of breach of contract, intellectual property infringement and many more.